Home Page

The Children's Guides - (the staff)

 

SCHOOL STAFF

GREAT GUIDES are defined by our Learning and Teaching Policy

Great Guides  are adults that guide the children during their adventure. Great guides will use an extensive range of techniques to guide the children to ensure they all reach the destination. You will see, during the learning adventures, guides instructing, questioning, feeding back, modelling, challenging and giving appropriate support.  Guides may also give some children extra guidance if they are struggling with the adventure or struggling with basic skills needed to reach the destination.

(Full policy can be found in Policies and Reports)

 

Senior Leadership Team

Whole School

Mrs Cara Head

Headteacher

and Designated Safeguarding Lead.

 

Mrs Karen Lewis

       Deputy Headteacher, Inclusion Leader, SEN,

Vulnerable Children and

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs Morris

Assistant Headteacher/Year 1 leader

Deputy Safeguarding Lead, Assessment and Assessment for learning

 

 

Year Group Leaders

 

Year R

Mrs Vidler

( Year R leader, Otters class and Geography leader )

Year 1

Mrs Morris 

(Year 1 team leader, Owl class, PSHE, Growth Mindset Champion and school council Leader)

Year 2

Mrs Hutchings

(Year 2 team leader, Field Mice class, Maths and Offsite and educational visits Leader)

Teaching Team

(includes those above)

Year R

Mrs Vidler (0.6)/Mrs Atwell (History) (0.4)

(Otters class )

Mrs Davison (PE, RE, SMSC and BV Leader)

(Badgers class )

Miss Power (Science and Music Leader)

(Rabbits class)

Year 1

Mrs Morris

(Owls class )

Mrs Chalke

(Foxes class )

Miss Williams

(Kingfishers class, English Leader)

Year 2

 

Mrs Hutchings

(Field Mice)

Miss Palmer

(Hedgehogs class and Computing Leader )

Miss Dromey

(Squirrels class ) 

 

Premises Team

Mr Exell - Site Manager

Mrs Worley

Mrs Veal

Mrs Broomfield

 

 

Admin  Team

Mrs Willetts Finance Manager and Data Protection Officer, 

Mrs Fowler Senior Admin Assistant

and Mrs Jodie Doel Admin Assistant.

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching Assistant Team

Year R

   Mrs Worley, Mrs Skinner, Miss Mitchell and Miss Kennett.

Year 1

 Mrs  Stubbs, Miss R Blake, Mrs Webb, Mrs Chung,

Mrs Woodhouse, Mrs A Lewis, Miss Goddard and Miss Hutchison.

Year 2

Mrs Martin and Mrs Stubbs.

HLTA

Mrs Stubbs

 

Emotional Literacy

Mrs K Lewis

 

Library

Mrs Fowler

 

 

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs A Lewis.

Lunchtime Team

Ms Swaffield,

Mrs Kill, Mrs S Lewis, Mrs Hutchison, Miss Ewing, Miss Kennett, Mrs Hall,

Miss Fejzo, Miss Brisley and Mrs Chaffers.

Lunchtime Play Leader

Miss Georgiou.

 

 

 


Top